Ilztalbahn: Rail and bus schedules

1. Trains Passau – Waldkirchen – Freyung (Ilztalbahn)

Trains and connecting buses operate on saturdays and sundays from May 20 until October 15, 2017.

On June 5th (Pentecost Monday) the regular sunday schedule applies.

Passau > Waldkirchen > Freyung

km Saturday Sunday Saturday Sat+Sun Sat+Sun Sat+Sun Sat+Sun Sat and June 4th
0 Passau Hbf 7:30 8:40 9:40 11:00 13:00 15:00 17:30 18:40
9 Tiefenbach 7:40 8:50 9:50 11:10 13:10 15:10 17:40 18:50
15 Fischhaus 7:48 8:58 9:58 11:18 13:18 15:18 17:48 18:58
20 Kalteneck 7:58 9:08 10:08 11:28 13:28 15:28 17:58 19:08
24 Fürsteneck 8:05 9:15 10:15 11:35 13:35 15:35 18:05 19:15
30 Röhrnbach 8:12 9:22 10:22 11:42 13:42 15:42 18:12 19:22
38 Waldkirchen 8:30 9:35 10:35 11:55 13:55 15:55 18:26** 19:35
49 Freyung 8:52 10:01 11:01 12:21 14:21 16:21 18:51** 20:01

*) Request stops: To get off here please inform the train staff. To board here just stand on the platform.

**) On sundays this train ends in Waldkirchen. There is a connecting bus to Freyung, arriving there at 18:52.

Freyung > Waldkirchen > Passau

km - Sat+Sun Sat+Sun Sat+Sun Sat+Sun Sat+Sun Sunday Saturday
49 Freyung 9:15 11:30 13:30 15:30 17:02 18:15*** 19:15
38 Waldkirchen 9:38 11:56 13:56 15:56 17:25 18:38*** 19:38
30 Röhrnbach* 9:49 12:06 14:06 16:06 17:36 18:49 19:49
24 Fürsteneck* 9:56 12:13 14:13 16:13 17:43 18:56 19:56
20 Kalteneck 10:08 12:23 14:23 16:23 17:58 19:06 20:06
15 Fischhaus* 10:15 12:30 14:30 16:30 18:05 19:13 20:13
9 Tiefenbach* 10:22* 12:37 14:37 16:37 18:12 19:20 20:20
0 Passau Hbf 10:43 12:53 14:53 16:53 18:28 19:36 20:33

*) Request stops: To get off here please inform the train staff. To board here just stand on the platform.

***) On sundays this train journey begins in Waldkirchen. There is a connecting bus from Freyung to Waldkirchen, departing at 18:15 from Freyung station.

Our trains operate on saturdays and sundays from May 20 until October 15, 2017. On June 5th (Pentecost Monday) the regular sunday schedule applies.

On the season opening weekend, May 13th and 14th, and on public holidays special schedules will apply.

Tickets are sold on board, only cash payment is possible.

Bus connections

2. Bus connections to the Bavarian Forest National Park

Passau -> Freyung -> National Park Visitors’ Center -> Lusen

The “tree top path” and animal enclosures are located close to the visitors’ center.
English website

Passau -> Freyung -> NP Visitors’ Center (Neuschönau) -> Lusen

Saturday Sunday Saturday Sunday Sat+Sun
Train ITB Passau dep. 7:30 8:40 9:40 11:00 15:00
Train ITB Waldkirchen 8:26 9:36 10:36 11:56 15:56
Train ITB Freyung arr. 8:52 10:01 11:01 12:21 16:21
Bus 6177 Freyung dep. 9:00 10:05 11:10 12:30 17:00
Bus 6177 NP Visitors’ Center arr. 9:32 10:27 11:32 12:52 17:22
Bus 7594 NP Visitors’ Center dep. 9:38 10:38 11:38 13:38 17:38
Bus 7594 Lusen arr. 10:03 11:03 12:03 14:03 18:03

Trains and buses operate on saturdays and sundays from May 20 until Oct 15, 2017. Please note the operating days marked on top of this table.

Lusen -> Nationalparkzentrum (Neuschönau) -> Freyung -> Passau

Sat+Sun Saturday Sat+Sun Sat+Sun Sunday Saturday
Bus 7594 Lusen dep. 10:05 14:05 16:05 17:05 18:05
Bus 7594 NP Visitors’ Center arr. 10:27 14:27 16:27 17:27 18:27
Bus 6177 NP Visitors’ Center dep. 8:42 10:42 15:00 16:32 17:40 18:32
Bus 6177 Freyung arr. 9:04 11:04 15:22 16:54 18:02 18:54
Train ITB Freyung dep. 9:15 11:30 15:35 17:05 weiter* 19:15
Train ITB Waldkirchen 9:40 11:57 15:58 17:30 18:40 19:40
Train ITB Passau arr. 10:36 12:53 16:54 18:28 19:40 20:36
Trains and buses operate on saturdays and sundays from May 20 until Oct 15, 2017. Please note the operating days marked on top of this table.

Connection Zwiesel-Freyung-Passau

- - Saturday and sunday
Train Waldbahn Zwiesel dep. 7:02
Train Waldbahn Grafenau arr. 7:51
Bus RBO Grafenau dep. 8:20
Bus RBO Freyung arr. 9:04
Train ITB Freyung dep. 9.15
Train ITB Waldkirchen 9:40
Train ITB Passau arr. 10:36

Passau-Freyung-Zwiesel

- - Samstag Sonntag
Train ITB Passau dep. 17:30 17:30
Train ITB Waldkirchen 18:26 18:26
Train or bus Freyung arr. 18:51 (Bus from Freyung) 18:56 (Bus from Waldkirchen)
Bus RBO Freyung dep. 18:56 18:56
Bus RBO Grafenau arr. 19:36 19:38
Train Waldbahn Grafenau ab 20:00 20:00
Train Waldbahn Zwiesel an 20:49 20:49

“Bayern-Ticket”, “Guti” and “Bayerwald-Ticket” are valid on Waldbahn trains, RBO buses and the part of the Ilztalbahn between Freyung and Röhrnbach. A connecting ticket to Passau can be bought on the Ilztalbahn train.

3. Bus connections to the Czech Republic

Passau -> Waldkirchen -> Nové Údolí -> Český Krumlov -> České Budějovice

- - Saturday Saturday Sat+Sun Sat+Sun Sat+Sun
ITB (train) Passau Hbf 7:30 9:40 11:00 15:00 17:30
ITB (train) Waldkirchen arr. 8:26 10:36 11:56 15:56 18:26
RBO (bus) Waldkirchen dep. 8:28 10:38 11:58 16:00 18:28²
RBO (bus) Nové Údolí arr. 9:00 11:07 12:30 16:36 19:00²
ČD (train) Nové Údolí dep. 9:19 11:15 12:35 17:19 19:15³
ČD (train) Černý Kříž 9:31 11:27 - 17:31 19:27³
ČD (train) Horní Planá 9:59 11:59 13:12 17:59 19:56
ČD (train) Český Krumlov 10:51 13:00 14:00 18:50 20:50
ČD (train) České Budějovice 11:37 13:45 14:40 19:36 21:47

2) Two minutes later on sundays
3) Change at Černý Kříž

České Budějovice -> Český Krumlov -> Nové Údolí -> Waldkirchen -> Passau

- - Saturday Sunday Saturday Sunday Sat+Sun Sunday Saturday
ČD (train) České Budějovice 6:07³ 8:09 8:09 10:13 14:22 15:09 16:11
ČD (train) Český Krumlov 6:56³ 9:00 9:00 10:52 15:06 Change 16:56
ČD (train) Horní Planá 8:02³ 10:00 10:00 11:39 16:00 at 18:00
ČD (train) Černý Kříž 8:32³ 10:29 10:29 - 16:29 Číčenice 18:29
ČD (train) Nové Údolí arr. 8:45 10:42 10:42 12:16 16:42 17:45 18:42
RBO (bus) Nové Údolí dep. 9:02 10:52 11:12 12:32 16:48 18:00 19:02
RBO (bus) Waldkirchen arr. 9:32 11:22 11:42 13:02 17:18 18:29 19:32
ITB (train) Waldkirchen dep. 9:40 11:57 11:57 13:57 17:30 18:40 19:40
ITB (train) Passau Hbf 10:36 12:53 12:53 14:51 18:28 19:40 20:36

3) Change at Černý Kříž

Passau – Nové Údolí -> Volary -> Prachatice

- - Sunday Sat+Sun Sat+Sun Sat+Sun Sunday
ITB (train) Passau Hbf 8:40 - - - 15:00
ITB (train) Waldkirchen arr. 9:36 - - - 15:56
RBO (bus) Waldkirchen dep. 9:38 - - - 17:29
RBO (bus) Nové Údolí arr. 10:10 - - - 17:59
ČD (train) Nové Údolí dep. 10:15 12:13 14:15 16:15 18:15
ČD (train) Černý Kříž 10:27 12:27 14:27 16:27 18:27
ČD (train) Volary 10:37 12:37 14:37 16:37 18:37
ČD (train) Prachatice 11:28 13:28 15:28 17:28 19:28

Prachatice -> Volary -> Nové Údolí -> Passau

- - Sat+Sun Sat+Sun Sat+Sun Sat+Sun Sunday
ČD (train) Prachatice 8:31 10:31 12:31 14:31 16:31
ČD (train) Volary 9:21 11:21 13:21 15:21 17:21
ČD (train) Černý Kříž 9:32 11:32 13:32 15:32 17:32
ČD (train) Nové Údolí arr. 9:45 11:45 13:45 15:45 17:45
RBO (bus) Nové Údolí dep. 10:52² - - - 18:00
RBO (bus) Waldkirchen arr. 11:22² - - - 18:29
ITB (train) Waldkirchen dep. 11:57 - - - 18:40
ITB (train) Passau Hbf 12:53 - - - 19:40

2) 20 minutes later on saturdays.

Passau – Prague

ČD have introduced a direct train from Nové Údolí to Prague!

- - Saturday and sunday
ITB (train) Passau Hbf dep. 11:00
ITB (train) Waldkirchen arr. 11:56
RBO (Bus) Waldkirchen dep. 11:58
RBO (Bus) Nové Údolí arr. 12:30
ČD (train) Nové Údolí dep. 12:35
ČD (train) Praha hl.n. an 16:57

Prag-Passau mit dem Schnellzug

- - Saturday and sunday
ČD (train) Praha hl.n. dep. 8:02
ČD (train) Nové Údolí arr. 12:16
RBO (Bus) Nové Údolí dep. 12:32
RBO (Bus) Waldkirchen arr. 13:02
ITB (train) Waldkirchen dep. 13:57
ITB (train) Passau Hbf arr. 14:51

Connecting trains in the Czech Republic, e.g. to Volary, Prachatice and Vímperk, can be found on www.idos.cz (Czech, English and German version available).

4. Historic trains

Historic trains will be announced here.

On October 21 and 22 the historic diesel railcar class 798 (Schienenbus) runs on the Ilztalbahn.

Regular fares apply. There are no connecting buses on these days.

Passau > Waldkirchen > Freyung on Oct 21 and 22, 2017

Passau Hbf 7:30 11:00 15:00
Tiefenbach* 7:40 11:10 15:10
Fischhaus* 7:48 11:18 15:18
Kalteneck 7:58 11:28 15:28
Fürsteneck* 8:05 11:35 15:35
Röhrnbach* 8:12 11:42 15:42
Waldkirchen 8:26 11:56 15:56
Freyung 8:51 12:21 16:21

*) Request stops

Freyung > Waldkirchen > Passau on Oct 21 and 22, 2017

Freyung 9:15 13:15 17:15
Waldkirchen 9:40 13:40 17:40
Röhrnbach* 9:50 13:50 17:50
Fürsteneck* 9:57 13:57 17:57
Kalteneck 10:08 14:08 18:08
Fischhaus* 10:15 14:15 18:15
Tiefenbach* 10:23 14:23 18:23
Passau Hbf 10:36 14:36 18:36

*) Request stops