Ilztalbahn: Rail and bus schedules

1. Trains Passau – Waldkirchen – Freyung (Ilztalbahn)

Trains and connecting buses operate on saturdays and sundays from May 20 until October 15, 2017.

On June 5th (Pentecost Monday) the regular sunday schedule applies.

Passau > Waldkirchen > Freyung

km Saturday Sunday Saturday Sat+Sun Sat+Sun Sat+Sun Sat+Sun Sat and June 4th
0 Passau Hbf 7:30 8:40 9:40 11:00 13:00 15:00 17:30 18:40
9 Tiefenbach 7:40 8:50 9:50 11:10 13:10 15:10 17:40 18:50
15 Fischhaus 7:48 8:58 9:58 11:18 13:18 15:18 17:48 18:58
20 Kalteneck 7:58 9:08 10:08 11:28 13:28 15:28 17:58 19:08
24 Fürsteneck 8:05 9:15 10:15 11:35 13:35 15:35 18:05 19:15
30 Röhrnbach 8:12 9:22 10:22 11:42 13:42 15:42 18:12 19:22
38 Waldkirchen 8:30 9:35 10:35 11:55 13:55 15:55 18:26** 19:35
49 Freyung 8:52 10:01 11:01 12:21 14:21 16:21 18:51** 20:01

*) Request stops: To get off here please inform the train staff. To board here just stand on the platform.

**) On sundays this train ends in Waldkirchen. There is a connecting bus to Freyung, arriving there at 18:52.

Freyung > Waldkirchen > Passau

km - Sat+Sun Sat+Sun Sat+Sun Sat+Sun Sat+Sun Sunday Saturday
49 Freyung 9:15 11:30 13:30 15:30 17:02 18:15*** 19:15
38 Waldkirchen 9:38 11:56 13:56 15:56 17:25 18:38*** 19:38
30 Röhrnbach* 9:49 12:06 14:06 16:06 17:36 18:49 19:49
24 Fürsteneck* 9:56 12:13 14:13 16:13 17:43 18:56 19:56
20 Kalteneck 10:08 12:23 14:23 16:23 17:58 19:06 20:06
15 Fischhaus* 10:15 12:30 14:30 16:30 18:05 19:13 20:13
9 Tiefenbach* 10:22* 12:37 14:37 16:37 18:12 19:20 20:20
0 Passau Hbf 10:43 12:53 14:53 16:53 18:28 19:36 20:33

*) Request stops: To get off here please inform the train staff. To board here just stand on the platform.

***) On sundays this train journey begins in Waldkirchen. There is a connecting bus from Freyung to Waldkirchen, departing at 18:15 from Freyung station.

Our trains operate on saturdays and sundays from May 20 until October 15, 2017. On June 5th (Pentecost Monday) the regular sunday schedule applies.

On the season opening weekend, May 13th and 14th, and on public holidays special schedules will apply.

Tickets are sold on board, only cash payment is possible.

Bus connections

The schedules of our connecting bus lines to Czechia and the National park are not fixed yet. They will be announced here.